Why it matters
Both accounts can shelter investment growth from annual Canadian tax, but they handle contributions and withdrawals differently.
A TFSA uses after-tax contributions and generally tax-free withdrawals. An RRSP may provide a deduction now and generally creates taxable income when withdrawn.
How it works
An employer RRSP match often deserves early priority because it adds compensation. Beyond that, a TFSA may suit flexibility or a lower current tax rate, while an RRSP may become more attractive at a higher current marginal rate and for retirement savings.
Income-tested benefits and credits can also matter because RRSP withdrawals generally add taxable income while TFSA withdrawals generally do not.
The essentials
- Capture employer matching before comparing unaided contributions.
- Compare current and plausible future marginal tax rates.
- Consider whether withdrawals may happen before retirement.
- Evaluate effects on income-tested benefits.
Compare the same amount of pre-tax income
Begin with $1,000 of pre-tax income and an assumed 30% tax rate. Comparing a $1,000 TFSA balance directly with a $1,000 RRSP balance misses the tax still owed on the RRSP.
Read the image as text
- TFSA
- $1,400$700 doubles; withdrawal is tax-free
- RRSP at 20% tax
- $1,600$2,000 less $400 tax
- RRSP at 30% tax
- $1,400$2,000 less $600 tax
- RRSP at 40% tax
- $1,200$2,000 less $800 tax
Example assumptions: Both accounts have sufficient room and identical investments and fees. Doubling is hypothetical, with no promised return or timeline. No benefit effects, taxes outside these accounts, or withdrawal restrictions are modelled.
- Use equal starting resources
The TFSA route starts with $700 after paying $300 tax. The RRSP route invests the full $1,000 when the contribution is fully deductible and the tax benefit is fully included in the comparison.
- Apply the same growth
Assume both holdings double over an unspecified period. The TFSA becomes $1,400. The RRSP becomes $2,000 before withdrawal tax.
- Compare spendable amounts
At 30% withdrawal tax, the RRSP leaves $1,400 too. At 20%, it leaves $1,600; at 40%, it leaves $1,200. The future tax rate changes the comparison.
With the same tax rate and equivalent starting resources, the simplified results match. Different tax rates, access needs, and benefit effects can change the practical choice.
Your next-step checklist
-
Write down the goal and expected withdrawal window.
-
Confirm room in both accounts.
-
Estimate the current marginal deduction value.
-
Revisit the sequence after major income changes.
Rules of thumb such as always use one account first ignore matching, debt, benefits, pensions, and future income. Personal tax advice may be worthwhile for complex cases.
Explore further, if useful
The essentials are above. Open a topic below when it helps answer your next question.
Another example: The same contribution in two career stages
A worker earning $55,000 has an illustrative marginal rate of 25% and expects income to rise. A $5,000 RRSP deduction would reduce tax by roughly $1,250. The worker may prefer TFSA flexibility and reserve RRSP room for a later higher-rate year.
At $120,000 of income and an illustrative 43% marginal rate, the same deduction would reduce current tax by about $2,150. Province, deductions, pensions, benefits, and future withdrawal rates must be checked before applying this framework.
- $5K at 25%
- $1,250
- $5K at 43%
- $2,150
- Difference
- $900
Compare the same before-tax dollar
A fair comparison must account for the RRSP deduction. Putting $1,000 into each account does not use the same amount of before-tax income if the RRSP contribution generates a tax saving. The comparison should either gross up the RRSP contribution or invest the refund. Otherwise the TFSA appears stronger partly because more after-tax cash was committed to it.
With equal tax rates at contribution and withdrawal, equal investment returns, and the RRSP tax saving also invested, the simplified after-tax outcomes can be similar. Real plans differ because of tax rates, benefits, timing, fees, and whether the tax saving is actually invested.
Can I hold the same investments in both?
Often yes, if the investments are qualified and offered by the provider. The asset mix should follow the goal and total household portfolio. Account tax rules can influence location, but they do not make an unsuitable investment suitable.
Do TFSA and RRSP limits reset every year?
New room may arise under their respective rules, but unused room, withdrawals, pension adjustments, and prior contributions affect the amount differently. Check current official records and keep a personal ledger rather than treating each January as a clean slate.